Ask and You Shall Receive: A Fundraising Training Program for Religious Organizations and Projects Set Leaders Manual: A

first_img  16 total views,  1 views today AddThis Sharing ButtonsShare to TwitterTwitterShare to FacebookFacebookShare to LinkedInLinkedInShare to EmailEmailShare to WhatsAppWhatsAppShare to MessengerMessengerShare to MoreAddThis Ask and You Shall Receive: A Fundraising Training Program for Religious Organizations and Projects Set Leaders Manual: A AddThis Sharing ButtonsShare to TwitterTwitterShare to FacebookFacebookShare to LinkedInLinkedInShare to EmailEmailShare to WhatsAppWhatsAppShare to MessengerMessengerShare to MoreAddThis Howard Lake | 26 October 2007 | News About Howard Lake Howard Lake is a digital fundraising entrepreneur. Publisher of UK Fundraising, the world’s first web resource for professional fundraisers, since 1994. Trainer and consultant in digital fundraising. Founder of Fundraising Camp and co-founder of GoodJobs.org.uk. Researching massive growth in giving.last_img

Witness retracts, testifies in court that defendant did not shoot journalist

first_img November 15, 2007 – Updated on January 20, 2016 Witness retracts, testifies in court that defendant did not shoot journalist RSF_en News Organisation Follow the news on Mexico Salvador Cabrera, one of the five witnesses of the 6 April fatal shooting of Televisa correspondent Amado Ramírez in Acapulco, in the southern state of Guerrero, told an Acapulco court yesterday that the accused killer, Genaro Vázquez Durán, was not the person who shot him. According to the Acapulco-based daily El Sur, when a court official led six men, including the defendant, into the courtroom, Cabrera said none of them was the killer and that the person he saw running away from the murder scene was a bit taller and thinner, and had a shaven head.Cabrera was questioned twice, on 7 and 18 April, by prosecutor Gustavo Vázquez Muñoz. On the second occasion, he refused to sign a statement, saying the prosecutor had encouraged him to identify Vázquez Duran as the killer. He later told Televisa the prosecutor could have manipulated his testimony.The prosecutor yesterday asked the judge to pay no heed to this retraction, claiming that the witness was “trying to render a service to the defendant” by giving “baseless” evidence.——–10.04.07 – Murdered journalist’s radio programme taken off the airThe news programme “Al tanto” that had been presented by journalist Amado Ramírez on Radiorama Acapulco before he was murdered on 6 April was taken off the air yesterday after the station received threats. Ramírez, who was also correspondent for the Acapulco TV station Televisa, was killed during a wave of reprisals by drug-traffickers. The day after his murder, the Radiorama Acapulco security guard got an anonymous phone call warning that “we haven’t finished yet” and saying that Misael Habana, the co-presenter of “Al tanto,” would be the next target. Habana said Ramírez had received telephoned death threats a month ago._______________________________________________________________07.04.07 – TV correspondent gunned down in Acapulco amid wave of killingsReporters Without Borders today called for the federal authorities to be fully involved in the investigation into yesterday’s murder of Amado Ramírez, the correspondent of the privately-owned TV station Televisa, in Acapulco, in the southern state of Guerrero, in a wave of killings that has left 14 dead in the past 24 hours.“Ramírez’s death must be taken seriously by the authorities,” the press freedom organisation said. “Given the scale of the violence that has affected three states, there must be a major effort to establish the circumstances of this journalist’s execution-style killing and to identify those responsible. And the case must be handled at the federal level.”Ramírez was shot three times by a gunman who had followed him as he left his work place in downtown Acapulco, Televisa said. The authorities blamed drug traffickers for three other murders yesterday in Guerrero state. A total of ten other people were murdered in the northwestern state of Sinaloa and the northeastern state of Tamaulipas.The federal prosecutor’s office meanwhile reported that a total of 384 people suspected of involvement in drug trafficking have been murdered in Mexico since 15 March. May 5, 2021 Find out more Reports Help by sharing this information to go further NSO Group hasn’t kept its promises on human rights, RSF and other NGOs saycenter_img Reporter murdered in northwestern Mexico’s Sonora state Receive email alerts MexicoAmericas News 2011-2020: A study of journalist murders in Latin America confirms the importance of strengthening protection policies MexicoAmericas May 13, 2021 Find out more News April 28, 2021 Find out morelast_img read more

Government pressure on TV programme considered too liberal

first_img Saudi ArabiaMiddle East – North Africa April 28, 2021 Find out more Saudi ArabiaMiddle East – North Africa June 8, 2021 Find out more Reporters Without Borders is concerned about the Saudi pro-government daily Al Watan’s attempts to interfere in the programming of MBC, a privately-owned pan-Arab satellite TV station based in Dubai. A recent column in the newspaper called one of MBC’s programmes “contrary to society’s customs.”“This quarrel between news media reflects strong pressure from the government, which does not tolerate news media broaching subjects that are considered too daring for Saudi society,” Reporters Without Borders said. “Al Watan’s meddling opens the way for widespread press freedom violations in Saudi Arabia. The media need to be protected and encouraged to tackle a wide range of subjects that open up to the world.”MBC presenter Lajine Amrane spoke about problems linked to adolescent sexuality in one of her recent “Good morning, Arabs!” programmes. Al Watan deputy editor Abdallah El-Kabie called the broadcast “contrary to society’s customs” in an editorial on 15 April. “It encourages adolescents to be insolent and violate social customs,” he told Reporters Without Borders.Amrane described his comments as a “violation of freedom of expression” and called for an apology from Al Watan and its staff.Broadcast from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. every day except Thursday and Friday, “Good morning, Arabs!” is targeted above all at women and tackles a wide range of subjects including health, fashion and beauty. Receive email alerts RSF_en News Saudi media silent on RSF complaint against MBS to go further RSF joins Middle East and North Africa coalition to combat digital surveillance May 6, 2009 – Updated on January 20, 2016 Government pressure on TV programme considered too liberal NSO Group hasn’t kept its promises on human rights, RSF and other NGOs say Reporters Without Borders is concerned about the Saudi pro-government daily Al Watan’s attempts to interfere in the programming of MBC. Follow the news on Saudi Arabia News News Organisation News Help by sharing this information March 9, 2021 Find out morelast_img read more

French-educated blogger held incommunicado for past three weeks

first_img VietnamAsia – Pacific April 22, 2021 Find out more Vietnam sentences journalist Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu to eight years in prison April 27, 2021 Find out more to go further Organisation RSF_en News The European Union called publicly for his release on 14 July. A graduate of the INSA school of engineering in Rennes, in France, Trung created the Association of Young Vietnamese for Democracy in 2007. He seems to have been arrested because of what he posted online, above all a letter to the government about education policies, and because of his involvement in the Vietnam Democracy Party. Receive email alerts A demonstration will be held at the Human Rights Esplanade in the Paris district of Trocadero on 2 August to demand Trung’s release. April 7, 2021 Find out more Help by sharing this information center_img Follow the news on Vietnam Arrested at his family’s home in Ho Chi Minh City on 7 July for violating article 88 of the criminal code, Trung will begin his fourth week in detention tomorrow. “No one has seen him since his arrest,” his brother told Reporters Without Borders. “We are afraid that the police are using all possible means to extract a confession from him, as they did with the lawyer Le Cong Dinh.” July 27, 2009 – Updated on January 20, 2016 French-educated blogger held incommunicado for past three weeks As a pro-democracy activist, he met Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper, former US President George W. Bush and several American congressmen. Reporters Without Borders is shocked that pro-democracy blogger Nguyen Tien Trung has been held incommunicado for the past three weeks and it fears that he is being subjected to considerable physical and psychological pressure in an attempt to get him to confess to “crimes”. News “The authorities must allow Trung to receive a visit from a lawyer or his relatives at once,” Reporters Without Borders said. “These police-state methods are disgraceful and reinforce the impression that the authorities are ready to go to any lengths to crack down on dissidents. The international community must remind Vietnam of its obligation to respect human rights.” Three more independent reporters arrested in Vietnam VietnamAsia – Pacific News RSF laureates support jailed Vietnamese journalist Pham Doan Trang Newslast_img read more

Well-known Syrian cartoonist died in detention after being tortured

first_img News September 22, 2015 – Updated on January 20, 2016 Well-known Syrian cartoonist died in detention after being tortured Organisation SyriaMiddle East – North Africa Damascus TV presenter arrested under cyber-crime law RSF_en SyriaMiddle East – North Africa to go further Wave of Kurdish arrests of Syrian journalists March 12, 2021 Find out more News News Help by sharing this information February 3, 2021 Find out more Toll of ten years of civil war on journalists in Syria Follow the news on Syria Rumours of his death have been circulating online in recent days and now the sources consulted by Reporters Without Borders say it has been confirmed.In July 2013, shortly before his death, he was secretly put on trial by a terrorism court in a trial with no witnesses and no defence lawyers, according to Cartoonists Rights Network International.“Akram Raslan’s death as a result of torture by the regime’s henchmen is a reminder that Syria has been a hell for journalists for more than four years,” said Alexandra El Khazen, the head of the Reporters Without Borders Middle East and Maghreb desk.“Professional and citizen-journalists alike are caught between the various parties to the conflict and are terrorized by both radical Islamist groups and Bashar al-Assad’s ruthless regime. We reiterate our appeal to the UN Security Council to end the impunity by referring to the situation in Syria to the International Criminal Court.” Tortured and mistreated in detention, Raslan was reportedly transferred to a hospital and died of his injuries there. Rumours of his death in detention already circulated in the latter part of 2013 but could not be confirmed at the time.Raslan was at the offices of the government newspaper Al-Fida’a in Hama when military intelligence officers arrested him on 2 October 2012 over a cartoon critical of President Assad.Ever since the start of the uprising in 2011, he had been publishing pro-opposition cartoons anonymously on Arabic-language news websites (including those of Al-Jarida and Al-Jazeera) as well as on his own blog and on social networks.The author of more than 300 published cartoons, he became well known for his commitment to the Syrian people and for criticizing the regime’s repressive practices and human rights violations. In 2013, Cartoonists Rights Network International awarded him its Courage in Editorial Cartooning prize.Ranked 177th out of 180 countries in the 2015 Reporters Without Borders press freedom index, Syria is one of the world’s most dangerous countries for media personnel, with at least 47 journalists and 135 online information providers killed since the start of the conflict in March 2011.At least 30 journalists and online information providers continue to be held by the Syrian government while at least 29 other journalists (including nine foreigners) are either missing or being held hostage by Islamic State or other armed extremist groups. Receive email alerts News March 8, 2021 Find out more Reporters Without Borders is stunned to learn that well-known Syrian cartoonist Akram Raslan died in detention in 2013, less than a year after his arrest in October 2012, and that his death was almost certainly the result of having been tortured by the Syrian security services. last_img read more

Judge directs Limerick solicitor be acquitted of deception charge

first_imgPrint Facebook THE judge in the trial of a Limerick solicitor accused of deceiving a client of €7,500 has directed the jury to enter a not guilty verdict after a legal issue arose where a “grave prejudiced has been suffered” by the defendant because of the absence of crucial evidence in the case. Denis McMahon, (58) a former partner with McMahon O’Brien Downes, stood accused of dishonestly obtaining monies from a client, Margaret Duggan, after her personal injuries claim with a former employer was settled for €65,000 and not €57,500 as she said she was told.Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter Sign Up Judge Pauline Codd said that she was satisfied with the application made by the defence after the court heard legal arguments that a fundamental piece of evidence was not presented in the prosecution case.Margaret Duggan, repeatedly told the court, that she only ever dealt with Denis McMahon during the process of negotiations in her case and that she never spoke to the late Seamus McKenna, SC, who had been nominated to act on her behalf.It was conceded by the prosecution that Mr McKenna, a notably fearless negotiator, “would have been extremely careful to avoid any miscommunication” and to always be sure to take instruction from the client he represented.” This, Judge Pauline Codd, said would have made it both “unlikely and improbable” that Mr McKenna was not involved in the negotiations.Judge Codd said that it was a “crucial element to the case” that Mr McKenna, having been identified by Mr McMahon as the person he instructed to act for Ms Duggan in the negotiations, when he was first interviewed and questioned by An Garda Siochana in April 2008.No explanation was given as to why the late Mr McKenna was not interviewed after this identification made by the solicitor.Making his application to the court, Brendan Grehan, SC, said that the absence of the evidence of Mr McKenna, who passed away over two years after Mr McMahon was interviewed, was fundamental to the defenceJudge Codd, quoting a Supreme Court ruling, noted that it was the obligation of the prosecution to procure evidence from all witnesses in a case. In this instance, she said that, “to prevent any possible injustice”, the court was constitutionally obliged to “prohibit the trial from proceeding any further”.Stating that the contentious point of evidence that Ms Duggan says she had no dealings with Mr McKenna and that she only ever dealt with Mr McMahon, despite the State witnesses verifying that the barrister was involved, was a point that could not be resolved given the “unavailability of a Statement from Mr McKenna”Judge Codd, before directing the jury to return a not guilty verdict, added that “The credibility of Ms Duggan is at issue and a grave prejudiced has been suffered by the accused”.In addressing the jury, Judge Codd said that “after considerable legal argument, I’m directing that you enter a ‘not guilty verdict by direction of the trial judge’ on the issue paper.Above: Solicitor Denis McMahon, who was found not guilty of dishonestly obtaining money from a client and Margaret Duggan pictured with her husband Donal Previous articleFootballers take on Offaly in NFLNext articleMunster look to win in Cork admin Email Linkedincenter_img WhatsApp Twitter NewsLocal NewsJudge directs Limerick solicitor be acquitted of deception chargeBy admin – February 7, 2013 2055 Advertisementlast_img read more

US vaccine drive complicated by 1st, 2nd dose juggling act

first_img Twitter Previous articleWilson relishes honor, but football concerns remain in focusNext articleNew Leaders Announced for Branch Operations and Greater Pensacola Operations Digital AIM Web Support FILE – In this Jan. 27, 2021, file photo, woman asks directions at the entrance to Vista View Park where a COVID-19 vaccination site has opened for second doses in Davie, Fla. As health officials race to vaccinate people across the U.S., the need to give each person two doses a few weeks apart is adding a layer of complexity to the country’s biggest-ever vaccination campaign. By Digital AIM Web Support – February 9, 2021 Twitter TAGS  US vaccine drive complicated by 1st, 2nd dose juggling act Pinterestcenter_img WhatsApp Facebook Pinterest Local NewsStateUS News Facebook WhatsApplast_img read more

Permian High School Honors

first_img Facebook TAGS  WhatsApp Facebook Permian High School Honors WhatsApp Previous article052419_OHS_Graduation_JF_02Next articleCENTERS’ PIECE: Realize potential through life choices Digital AIM Web Support Permian P logo Valedictorian: Marshall Wemmer. Salutatorian: Colton Higgins. Senior Top Ten Graduates: 1, Marshall Wemmer; 2, Colton Higgins; 3, Brianna Dunston; 4, Sydnie Stewart; 5, Ryan Dominguez; 6, Christian Tschauner; 7, Criselle Velasco; 8, Haley Carrasco; 9, Bryson White; 10, Minji Ko. Senior Board Officers: Cameron Morgan, president; Maryam Rajput, vice-president; Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, secretary; Mia Black, treasurer; Natalie Terry, historian. Student Senate Officers: Joshua Smiley, president; Cameron Morgan, vice-president; Marshall Wemmer, treasurer; Kendra Cecil, secretary; John Allbright, parliamentarian. Student Senate Executive Board Members: Maryam Rajput, Kylee Corbell, Conner Dobbs, Hannah Gore, Victoria Sparkman, Landon Satterwhite, CJ Lacey, Bethany Fierro, Avery Temple. National Hispanic Merit Scholars: Christopher Pearce. National Merit Commended Scholars: Briana Dunston. National Honor Society Officers: Haley Carrasco, President; Ryan Dominguez, 1st Vice-President; Kylee Corbell, 2nd Vice-President; Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Secretary; John Allbright, Treasurer; Briana Moore, Historian; Alayna Lopez, Historian. National Honor Society Graduating Seniors: Alexandra Aldas, John Allbright, Angelica Alavarez, A’tyzjinae Anderson, Maximiliana Armendariz, Keatyn Armstrong, Brandon Benson, Mia Black, Robert Bland, Justin Bronaugh, Courtney Brown, Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Haley Carrasco, Marc Anthony Casias, Kendra Cecil, Anahi Contreras, Kylee Corbell, Hailey Coulter, Haven Daniels, Rylee Day, Ryan Dominguez, Brianna Dunston, Lauryn Escalante, Jasmin Esparza, Bailey Franco, Lorissa Garcia, Luis Garcia, Ana Guerra, Weston Gulley, Marcella Gutierrez, Brinley Gwilliam, Garrett Hankins, Grant Hankins, Ella Hanson, Kelsey Haynes, Drake Hernandez, Allison Hetherington, Colton Higgins, Jaden Hinojos, Makenzie Hunt, Kyleigh Johnson, Melressa Johnson, Braelyn Jones, Gage Kemp, Caitlin King, Marisol Levario, Andrea Licon-Valdez, Alayna Lopez, Magdyel Lujan, Aydee Madrid, Joshua Martinez, Kelsi McCall, Tobi McCoy, Bryndle Meinkowsky, Caitlyn Meise, Andres Menchaca, Anais Miguel, Vincent Miramontes, Briana Moore, Kyree Moreno, Ana Mucharraz, Caleb Naylor, Natalie Nicolas, Andy Notley, Kelvin Panganiban, Gloria Pina, Ambriah Portillo, Gilian Prado, Maryam Rajput, Daniel Regalado, Dawson Reynolds, Briana Rincon, Annabel Rios, Coltyn Roemisch, Kathleen Seaton, Toby Sellers, Kyla Sestric, Hannah Shafer, Joshua Smiley, Holden Stowe, Elizabeth Stupp, Victoria Swindle, Natalie Terry, Caitlin Tidmore, Alisa Torres, Emerson Tucker, Keegan Tullos, Andrew Vega, Criselle Velasco, Shaylee Villanueva, Macey Ward, Caitlyn Washington, Marshall Wemmer, Bryson White, Brenna Wilson, Kizzie Wilson, Tristan Wood, Mia Abila, Rylee Garner, Yvanae Guardiola, Adrianna Hernandez, Devon Lara, D’ashya McGee, Brayden Rhea, Zane Stucks, Elizabeth Sunkees, Christian Tschauner, Humberto Zubia, Karisma Aguilar, Aiden Albidrez, Josh Aleman, Hannah Banker, Daniel Cavanaugh Gomez, Brianna Galindo, Randy Garcia, Kaenan Garms, Daniel Huitron, Jordan Muschalek, Hieu Nguyen, Christopher Pearce, Marcos Perez, Daniel Ricardo Carralero, Laura Sheffield, Joshua Stephenson, Orie Nzere, and Josie Hudson. AP Scholar: John Eychaner, Brayden Hotchikins, Criselle Velasco, Marshall Wemmer. AP Scholar With Distinction: Briana Dunston. Academic Hall Of Fame: John Allbright, Robert Bland, Haley Carrasco, Jasmine Costilla, Brianna Dunston, Daniel Garcia, Rylee Garner, Isabella Gillis, Yvanae Guardiola, Weston Gulley, Brinley Gwilliam, Colton Higgins, Braydon Hotchkins, Zackery Martin, Cameron Morgan, Christopher Pearce, Kathleen Seaton, Sydnie Stewart, Holden Stowe, Elizabeth Stupp, Christian Tschauner, Criselle Velasco, Marshall Wemmer, Bryson White. Permian Hall of Fame: Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Haley Carrasco, Ryan Dominguez, Briana Dunston, Garrett Hankins, Grant Hankins, Colton Higgins, Hannah Shafer, Natalie Terry, Marshall Wemmer. First Generation Senior Graduate: Amaris Acosta, Ernesto Alvarez, Dafne Antonino, Carolina Aranda Gomez, Yosaselly Arellano, Trey Autin, Cheyenne Baker, Brian Barraza, Edith Bonilla Ruiz, Leonardo Callejas, Jermiah Camacho, Rosary Candelas, Tiffany Cardenas, Hector Castelan, Jan Castillo, Kimberly Chavez, Aaron Contreras, Alejandro Contreras, Kristian Contreras, Edna Cuervo, C’Voccion Dalton, Jonathon Denmond, Joel Duron, Jose Fabela, Michael Fields, Lina Franco, Melissa Galindo, Olga Garcia, Alexis Gomez, Anahi Gonzalez, Victor Gonzalez, Raymond Guebara, Ana Guerra, Mayte Gutierrez Molina, Katy Haynes, Heidi Hernandez, Andre Herrera, Daniel Huitron, Elian Jimenez, Kirandeep Kaur, Johnny Lara,Viviana Lopez, Salvador Lopez, Karen Martinez, Victor Martinez, Kathryn McClellan, Tori McCrary, Joanna Mendoza, Jaslynn Minjarez, Mireya Montoya, Sabrina Morales, Mario Morales, Eduardo Orta, Elias Orta, Brianna Pando, Marcos Perez, Kiara Pineda, Jasmine Ramirez, Llismeray Ramos, Sergio Ramos, Christopher Reddick, Marianna Renteria, Damian Reyes, Cindy Colmo Rios, Alison Rodriguez, Yvette Serrano, Tyler Smith, Cezely Torres, Christoval Trejo, and Kayla Ybarra.. Senior Favorites: Zachary Burlingame and Kei Kei Williams. Best Dressed: Devon Lara and Maryam Rajput. Best Personality: Cameron Morgan and Chloe Calhoun-Rivera. Most Talented: Joshua Smiley and Criselle Velasco. Class Clown: Dominique Nelson and Kendra Cecil. Mr. PHS: Joshua Smiley. Ms. PHS: Kathleen Seaton. Most School Spirit: Chris Reddick and Ranaejae Morill. Most Athletic: Christian Tschauner and Natalie Terry. Most Likely to be Famous: Jayden Salcido and Isabella Molinar. Most Likely to Succeed: Marshall Wemmer and Haley Carrasco. Homecoming King: Justin Hammond. Homecoming King Court: Justin Hammond, Marshall Wemmer, Cameron Morgan, Edward Williams, Christian Tschauner, Rakeeb Adeyemi. Homecoming Queen: Chloe Calhoun-Rivera. Homecoming Queen Court: Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Kei Kei Williams, Kylee Corbell, Isabella Molinar, Katie Seaton, Mia Black. Senior Favorite Teacher: Ms. Barnett. Senior Jokester Teacher: Ms. Love-Jackson. Senior Teacher Most Like Grandma: Ms. Faught. Senior Teacher Most Fun Class: Ms. Everett. Senior Teacher Work Overload Class: Ms. May. Football Spirit Flag Team: Josh Smiley, John Allbright, Holden Stowe, Garrett Rathbun, Abed Shalabi, Bowen Noyes, Jacob Davidson, Conner Dobbs, Brandon Benson, Brandon Burns, Nolan McKibben, Aidan Hernandez.Business Professionals of America (BPA) BPA Officers: Hannah Shafer, President; Grant Hankins, Vice-President; Ashton Aranda, Secretary; Garrett Hankins, Treasurer;. BPA National Qualifiers: Caitlin King and Bryson White. BPA National Torch Awards: Grant Hankins, Garrett Hankins, Andy Notley, Mason Sellers, Hannah Shafer. BPA State Senior Qualifiers: John Allbright, Haley Carrasco, Angel Chavez, Hayley Culpepper, April Galindo, Luis Garcia, Yvanae Guardiola, Grant Hankins, Garrett Hankins, Adrianna Hernandez, Andre Herrera, Colton Higgins, Caitlin King, Devon Lara, Teodoso Lujan, Victoria Marin, Cameron Morgan, Andy Notley, Chloe Rivera, Mason Sellers, Hannah Shafer, Holden Stowe, Marshall Wemmer, Bryson White. BPA State Junior Qualifiers: Ashton Aranda, Chandler Chestnut, Abby Gex, Noah Gunter, Raeslyn Miller, Matthew Manalo, Marcus Ruiz, Madilyn Smith, and Callie Stribling. BPA Regional Competitors: Dom Cardenas, Jazmine Castellanos, Ariel Castillo, Seth Jimenez, Gillian Prado, James Sanchez, and Bryce Smith.AWARDS Prudential Spirit Community Award: Colton Higgins. Wendy’s Heisman Award: Briana Moore and Christian Tschauner. Perfect Attendance: Brianna Dunston, Clarence Releford, Coltyn Roesmisch, Bryson White. Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes Award: Matthew Braden Jones. Marine Corps Music Excellence Award: Marcella Gutierrez. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Caitlin Tidmore.AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE Athletics: Rylee Day and Keatyn Armstrong. Band: Brianna Galindo. Career and Tech Co-op: Grant Hankins and Garrett Hankins. Choir: Benjamin Corman. English: Haley Carrasco. Faculty Ambassadors: Joshua Smiley, Maryam Rajput. Foreign Languages: Daniella Ricardo-Carralero. Math: Bryson White. Science: Christopher Pearce. Social Studies: Brianna Dunston. Junior Board Officers: Damian Christian, president; Brittney Mancha, McKenna Kouba. Junior Favorites: Damian Christian and Hannah Gore. Most Athletic: Joshua Garcia and Brianna Harris. Most Likely To Succeed: Chandler Chestnut and Julissa Garcia. Favorite Teacher: Ms. Love-Jackson. National Honor Society (Juniors): Ashton Aranda, Aubree Barton, Joshua Batte, Abby Bavousett, Caden Bedrick, Hayden Bloch, Paul Covert, Chasadea Cox, Christopher Davis, Kaleb Evans, Berlyn Flores, Isaiah Flores, Abigail Gex, Arael Gondin Acosta, Xochitl Gonzalez, Makenna Kouba, Aliyah Lara, Angel Levario, Nadya Munoz, Catherine Nguyen VI, Hailey Ramos, Breanna Reed, Alex Urquidez, Ethan Valencia, Autumn Wells, Cayla Williams, Halie Winn. Sophomore Favorites: Jakob Ortega and Tiffaney Russell. Favorite Teacher: Mr. Garcia. National Honor Society (Sophomores): Natalie Abila, Salma Alfonso Barizonte, Alexis Allen, Bailey Arenivas, Margaret Augesen, Teo Banks, Mia Beltran Moreno, Luke Bland, Marilee Blaylock, Justice Bustos, Jenises Calbillo, Reese Calhoun-Rivera, Elijah Calvillo, Makayla Canava, Kamryn Carrasco, Sharon Cavanaugh Gomez, Bella Cervantez, Jackson Chastain, Mason Claiborne, Robert Claiborne, Michelle Cobos, Javin Contreras, Natalie Couch, Andrea Davila, Bailey Dunston, Juan Elias, Bethani Fierro, Jabez Flores, Paolo Flores, William Floyd, Faith Fullbright, James Gilley, Allison Glasman, Jeffrey Glisson, Kennya Gomez, Isaac Granados, Brandon Hamilton, Trinity Hernandez, Claire Hill, Emily Hill, Caleb Hinojos, Monica Hinojos, Austin Jacobo, Andrew Jones, Ashley Kelly, Ryan Kelly, Sneha Kesavan, Trista Kiker, Gage Leverett, Emily Lopez, Marissa Lopez, Adamaris Madrid, Mara Marquez, Bryan Martinez, Karina Mendoza, Sarah Montales, Kristi Moore, Makaleigh Niemann, Edy Nieto, Madison Norrid, Ram Aziz Sebasia Ong, Vanessa Ontiveroz, Jessica Ortiz, Donavan Pando, Bindika Patel, Reese Pelopero, Nicholas Pursley, Bryson Ramsey, Robert Rangel, Gio Renacia, Nicolas Reyes, Alex Rodriguez, Andrea Rodriguez, Mia Rodriguez, Alexander Salcido, Sean Ronan Sanchez, Micheyla Smith, Zariah Soto, Ava Stadler, Nykayla Steadmon, Aydali Talamantes, Rylee Talbot, Camila Tiburcio Rubio, Emma Trevino, Vanessa Trevizo, Gilbert Vega, Jewliana Velasco, Alex Villanueva, Tyler Wade, Morgan Ward, Ramie Washington, Juliet Waswa, Joshua Weakland, Hailey Webster, Hannah Wheeler, Ray’Onna Williams, Brayden York and Marco Zapata. Freshman Favorites: Sergio Salinas and Jaycee Lawrence. Favorite Teacher: Mr. Serrano.ART AWARDS Permian High School TAEA Visual Art Scholastic Event All State Medalist: Dylana Luna. Elias Orta;. Permian High School TAEA VASE Area Medalist: Josue Carrillo, Dylana Luna, Elias Orta, Dhruvkumar Patel, Aydali Talamantes;. Permian High School TAEA Regional Medalist: Jacey, Sydney Anglin, Jenny Athyala (2 Medals), Vivian Beseril (2 Medals), Jorge Garcia, Maria Lopez, Dylana Luna, Ella Nardo (2 Medals), Nickolas Ramirez, Sierra Rios (2 Medals), Alexandra Sotelo, Rlee Talbot, Rachel Uriarte, Elijah Valenzuela, Celesta Vertiz, Evan Wright, Elizabeth Ybarra, Alize Aruirre, Paulina Castillo, Bailey Dunston (2 Medals), Jabez Flores, Gavin Gallardo, Natalie Garicia, Dariel Machado Garcia, Moses Herrera, Marissa Mota (2 Medals), Madasyn Olsen (2 Medals), Elias Orta (2 Medals), Trenton Robinson, Emilie Venegas (2 Medals), Maggie Augesen, Jillian Bartley (2 Medals), Hayden Bloch (2 Medals), Nayeli Bracamontes (2 Medals), Hanna Burton (2 Medals), Sydney Carley, Isaiah Castelo (2 Medals), Emily Chasco, Nastasia Corrales, Josue Carrillo, Abigail Gutierrez, Tagein, Amber Hammit, Daysha Johnson, Clara Long (2 Medals), Maia Lopez (2 Medals), Aydee Madrid, Rodrigo Melendez (2 Medals), Monica Murphy (2 Medals), Valeria Paez, Mausam Patel (2 Medals), Angelina Romero (2 Medals), Callie Stribling (2 Medals), Kyrstin Alvarado, Mekal Armstrong, Sophie Bishop. Manuel Guzman, Lexus Leo, Elijahz Mancha, Lauren Martinez, Ruben Mendez, Dallas Negre, Riley Nichols, Dhruvkumar Patel (2 Medals), Miguel Peevy, Elian Perez, Aydali Talmantes, Brandon Weathermon;. ECISD Senior Portfolio Students: Jillian Bartley (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Nayeli Bracamontes (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Gavin Gallardo (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Abigail Gutierrez (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Tagein Halfacre (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Amber Hammit (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Marena Mendez (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Monica Murphy (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Elias Orta (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Trenton Robinson (UTPB $500.00 Freshman Grant), Emilie Venegas (UTPB $500.00 Grant). ECISD Secondary Show 3-D Best of Show: Permian High School Sebastian Martinez. ECISD Secondary Art Exhibition: 1st Place Ribbons; Dan Nguyen, Kayden Corroll, Jenny Athyala, Rylee, Talbot, Celeste Vertiz, Dhruvkumar Patel, Kyrstin Alvarado, Jasper Ward, Lexus Leo, Elijahz Mancha, Maria Quintero, Sebastian Martenez, Natalie Garcia, Natalie Garcia, Sierra Rois,Madison Garcia, Kaitlyn Wolf, Paulina Castillo, Daniel Garcia, Baily Dunston, Baily Dunston, Jabez Flores, Evan Johnston, Trenton Wood, Hanna Burton, Clara Long, Sydney Carley, Callie Stribling, Danaly Lopez, Dalynera Ramirez, Callie Stribling, Hayden Bloch, Masuam Patel, Clara Long, Rodrigo Melendez. Second Place Ribbons: Madasyn Olson, Jose Lujan, Rachel Uriarte, Dan Nguyen, Jacey Anglin, Brandon Weathermon, Mekai Armstrong, Ruben Mendoza, Miguel Peevy, Dakari Davis, Elijah Valenzuela, Ella Nardo, Madison Miller, Alex Villanuera, Jabez Flores, Edric Acero, Masuam Patel, Emily Chasco, Angelina Romero, Smya Wardle, Rodrigo Melendez. Third Place Ribbons: Aydali Talamentes, Taylor Esman, Aydal Talamentes, Sadie Bishop, Marco Zapata, Riley Nichols, Madasyn Olson, Alize Aguirre, Danny Lezama, Maria Lopez, Nevaeh GagnonHannah Uren, Isaiah Castel, Breanna Sollis. HM Ribbons: Angelina Romero.TEXAS SCHOLARS Seniors: Mia Abila, Nahyeli Alvarado, Maria Araujo, Keatyn Armstrong, Jesette Bartley, Jillian Bartley, Brandon Benson, Mia Black, Jacqueline Bonilla, Courtney Brown, Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Imanol Calzada Guedes, Haley Carrasco, Timiris Chadwick, Angel Chavez, Kylee Corbell, Edna Cuervo Hernandez, Haven Daniels Jacob Davidson, Treyvon Davis, Rylee Day, Nayeli Diaz, Brianna Dunston, Flor Flores Rodriguez, Bryanna Foster, Alexis Gomez, Yvanae Guardiola, Ana Maria Guerra, Manuel Guerrero, Abigail Gutierrez, Justin Hammond, Marcella Hensley, Kobe Hernandez, Colton Higgins, Treasure Hill, Josie Hudson, Makenzie Hunt, Tyeliyah Jones, Kirandeep Kaur, Ariel Klinke, Jaycie Lewis, Salvador Lopez, Magdyel Lujan, Samuel Martinez, Kelsi McCall, Tobi McCoy, Andres Menchaca, Rebecca Mendez, Mireya Montoya, Briana Moore, Ana Mucharraz, Jordan Muschalek, Orie Nzere, Jelena Olivas, Marcos Perez, Ambriah Portillo, Cynthia R Gomez, Maryam Rajput, Alexandra Ramirez, Daniel Regalado, Robeasia Sadler, Kathleen Seaton, Hannah Shafer, Chase Shuler Thurber, Clarissa Sifuentes, Oscar Sotelo Torres, Victoria Swindle, Emerson Tucker, Ricardo Vasquez, Shaylee Villanueva, Caitlyn Washington, Marshall Wemmer, Kei’Ausha Williams, Alexia Zepeda, Mercedes Zubiate, Cynthia Zuniga. Juniors: Wendy Alcantar Dominguez, Sydney Anglin, Jazlyn Arroyo, Abby Bavousett, Ailene Castillo, Chandler Chestnut, Nastasia Corrales, Chasadea Cox, Samantha Delagado Vasquez, Halie Douglas, Macy Drainer, Isaiah Flores, Julissa Garcia, Presley Gonzales, Hannah Gore, Raeleigh Hensley, Cynthia Hernandez, Skylar Hubbard, Jasmine Jones, Makenna Kouba, Rosemarie Lachica, Britney Mancha, Noemi Marquez, Adam Martinez, McKenzie McBurney, Rodrigo Melendez, Vivianna Menchaca, Nidhi Patel, Zachary Robinson, Alexander Rose, Logan Rose, Madilyn Smith, Jose Solis, Victoria Sparkman, Dallas Swindle, Grace Wilkins, Parker Young, Madison Zaragoza. Sophomores: Kendyn Armstrong, Luke Bland, Jenises Calbillo, Joshua Carbajal, Amaya Chavarria, Cassandra Covos, Braden Debes, Bailey Dunston, Bethani Fierro, Ebeny Fierro, Faith Fulbright, Kennya Gomez, Louis Gonzales, Kallan Grewell, Haylee Holguin, Austin Jacobo, Sneha Kesavan, Trista Kiker, Nathaniel Kleinbach, Josiah Moreno, Madison Norrid, Bindika Patel, Zariah Soto, Alexus Subia, Morgan Ward, Juliet Waswa. Freshman: Jacey Anglin, Joaquin Armendariz, Emma Bavousett, Isabella Contreras, Johnathon Coy, Johnathon Cross, Lexamare Duarte-Jurado, Kyler Fife, Abigal George, Jacob Glasman, Swetha Kesavan, Joseph Kilgore, Jacey Kouba, Jonathan Martinez, Dhruvkumar Patel, Braeden Salzwedel, Alyssa Sanabria, Jelcea Schaffter, Joe Soto, Natalie Tovar, Garrett Watkins, Alice Zamorano. Panther Scholars: Tanner Adams, Rakeeb Adeyemi, Karisma Aguilar, Aidan Albidrez, Alexandra Aldas, John Allbright, Angelica Alvarez, Maximiliana Armendariz, Keatyn Armstrong, Jesette Bartley, Jillian Bartley, Brandon Benson, Mia Black, Robert Bland, Nayeli Bracamontes, Justin Bronaugh, Courtney Brown, Madison Butler, Chloe Calhoun-Rivera, Haley Carrasco, Isaac Carrasco, Jose Casas, Kendra Cecil, Jaden Chavez, Sam Conrad, Anahi Contreras, Kylee Corbell, Benjamin Corman, Jasmine Costilla, Briton Coy Gonzalez, Haven Daniels, Jacob Davidson, Treyvon Davis, Rylee Day, Tristan Dixon, Ryan Dominguez, Baylie Drexler, John Duggan, Brianna Dunston, Joel Duron, Elissa Easley, Daniel Enriquez, Lauryn Escalante, Jasmin Esparza, Serenity Ferguson, Bryanna Foster, Mackenzie Freeman, April Galindo, Brianna Galindo, Audrey Garcia, Daniel Garcia, Lorissa Garcia, Kaenan Garms, Rylee Garner, Isabella Gillis, Thalaya Gonzalez, Breion Green, Yvanae Guardiola, Ana Guerra, Jenafur Guerrero Warren, Weston Gulley, Marcella Gutierrez, Brinley Gwilliam, Garrett Hankins, Grant Hankins, Ella Hanson, Logan Harrington, Courtnie Hays, Adrianna Hernandez, Drake Hernandez, Aidan Hernandez, Catana Herr, Allison Hetherington, Colton Higgins, Johnathon Hignojos, Jaden Hinojos, Josie Hudson, Devin Hurst, Elian Jimenez, Melressa Johnson, Daysha Johnson, Kyleigh Johnson, Gage Kemp, Caitlin King, Minji Ko, Devon Lara, Marisol Levario, Andrea Licon-Valdez, Emma London, Juan Lopez, Alayna Lopez, Luna Lozano, Lizeth Lujan, Aydee Madrid, Victoria Marin, Allison Marler, Iris Marquez, Zackery Martin, Joshua Martinez, Kelsi McCall, Tobi McCoy, Tori McCrary, Bryndle Meinkowsky, Caitlyn Meise, Andres Menchaca, Rebecca Mendez, Vanessa Mendoza, Gwendolyn Menzies, Vincent Miramontes, Isabella Molinar, Brianna Moore, Kyree Moreno, Cameron Morgan, Ana Mucharraz, Jordan Muschalek, Caleb Naylor, Natalie Nicholas, Andy Notley, Bowen Noyes, Orie Nzere, Cortni Ortega, Sabrina Owens, Mya Parker, Gilian Prado, Maryam Rajput, Alexandra Ramirez, Amaya Rangel, Daniel Regalado, Ashley Resendez, Brayden Rhea, Jaden Riggs, Briana Rincon, Annabel Rios, Israel Rodriguez, Nayeli Rodriguez, Sebastian Rodriguez, Brisa Romero, Jordyn Rudd, Kristen Saloman, Kathleen Seaton, Toby Sellers, Kyla Sestric, Hannah Shafer, Joshua Smiley, Bryce Smith, Hallie Stark, Sydnie Stewart, Wyatt Stiles, Holden Stowe, Zane Stucks, Elizabeth Stupp, Victoria Swindle, Joseph Tarango, Kennedy Taylor, Natalie Terry, Caitlin Tidmore, Juan Torres, Christian Tschauner, Emerson Tucker, Keegan Tullos, Tiared Valdez, Jose Valdez, Autumn Vasquez, Daniela Vasquez, Criselle Velasco, Macey Ward, Caitlyn Washington, Marshall Wemmer, Bryson White, Brenna Wilson, Kizzie Wilson, Savannah Winters, and Tristan Wood. Core Complete Certificates: Maximiliana Armendariz, Brandon Benson, Mia Black, Jose Casas, Treyvon Davis, Isabella Gillis, Yvanae Guardiola, Ana Guerra, Ella Hanson, Courtine Hays, Colton Higgins, Jaden Hinojos, Josie Hudson, Daysha Johnson, Kyleigh Johnson, Minji Ko, Aydee Madrid, Kelsi McCall, Tobi McCoy, Andres Menchaca, Gwendolyn Menzies, Brianna Moore, Kyree Moreno, Gilian Prado, Daniel Regalado, Brian Rincon, Kyla Sestric, Hannah Shafer, Sydnie Stewart, Zane Stucks, Elizabeth Stupp, Victoria Swindle, Emerson Tuckers, Criselle Velasco, Marshall Wemmer, and Kizzie Wilson. Associate Graduates: Brandon Benson, Mia Black, Jose Casas, Treyvon Davis, Isabella Gillis, Yvanae Guardiola, Ana Guerra, Courtnie Hays, Colton Higgins, Jaden Hinojos, Josie Hudson, Daysha Johnson, Kyleigh Johnson, Minji Ko, Aydee Madrid, Tobi McCoy, Andres Menchaca, Gwendolyn Menzies, Brianna Moore, Gilian Prado, Daniel Regalado, Briana Rincon, Hannah Shafer, Sydnie Stewart, Zane Stucks, Elizabeth Stupp, Emerson Tucker, Criselle Velasco, Marshall Wemmer, and Kizzie Wilson.CERTIFICATES OF MASTERY CANDIDATES Licensed Vociation Nurse: A’tyzjinae Anderson, Courtney Brown, Marisol Levario and Tiared Valez. Firefighter Certification: Joel Duron and Joshua Martinez. Cosmetology License: Thalaya Gonzalez, Melressa Johnson, Sabrina Owens, Nayeli Rodriguez, Autumn Vasquez. Criminal Justice/Criminology: Breion Green, Devin Hurst, Juan Lopez. Nursing Assistant: Edith Bonilla Ruiz, Bailee Fuller, Bailey Garza, Michael Lara, Alena Madero, Nayeli Marquez, Noely Medrano, Joanna Mendoza, Valeria Paez, Angelica Palma, Daniela Ca Child Development Level I: Nayeli Bracamontes, Ana Guerra, Jordyn Rudd, Hallie Stark.SCHOLARSHIPS Grande Communications GEMS Scholarship: Haley Carrasco. TCU Scholarships: Colton Higgins. Optimist Club Scholarships: Colton Higgins, Daniel Enriquez, Brianna Moore, Grace Henry, Ben Corman, Kyleigh Johnson, Tristan Wood. UTPB Education Foundation Scholarship: Ana Guerra. UTPB Presidential Scholarships: Lauryn Escalante, Josie Hudson, Minji Ko, Chloe Rivera, Hannah Shafer, Holden Stowe, Kloi Watkins and Kizzie Wilson. UTPB Freshman Merit Scholarships: Daniel Enriquez, John Eychaner, Chazitie Freeman, Jaden Hinojos, Helen Holandez, Braydon Hotchkin, Kyleigh Johnson, Emma London, Hieu Nguyen, Kyla Sestric, Joshua Smiley, Reagan Torres-Martinez, April Ward. UTPB Freshman Grant Scholarships: Coby Fuentes, Brianna Galindo, Ana Guerra, Logan Harrington, Ismael Herrera, Gage Kemp, Michelle Martinez, Ana Mucharraz, Christopher Munoz, Maryam Rajput, Laura Sheffield. Angelo State University Carr Scholarship: Chloe Calhoun-Rivera. Permian Honor AESC Scholarship: Briana Moore. Permian Honor Bob & Grace King Scholarship: Hannah Shafer. Permian Honor Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship: Haley Carrasco.center_img Twitter Twitter By Digital AIM Web Support – February 24, 2021 Pinterest Pinterest Local Newslast_img read more

Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat & Himachal Pradesh HCs Issue SOP For Resumption Of Physical Functioning Of High Court/Subordinate Courts

first_imgNews UpdatesMadhya Pradesh, Gujarat & Himachal Pradesh HCs Issue SOP For Resumption Of Physical Functioning Of High Court/Subordinate Courts Sparsh Upadhyay11 Feb 2021 3:41 AMShare This – xKeeping in view the present situation of the COVID-19 Pandemic in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat & Himachal Pradesh, the High Courts of these states have issued SOP (Standing Operating Procedure) for Resumption Of Physical Functioning Of HC/Subordinate Courts. Madya Pradesh High Court The Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court, upon consideration of the recommendations…Your free access to Live Law has expiredTo read the article, get a premium account.Your Subscription Supports Independent JournalismSubscription starts from ₹ 599+GST (For 6 Months)View PlansPremium account gives you:Unlimited access to Live Law Archives, Weekly/Monthly Digest, Exclusive Notifications, Comments.Reading experience of Ad Free Version, Petition Copies, Judgement/Order Copies.Subscribe NowAlready a subscriber?LoginKeeping in view the present situation of the COVID-19 Pandemic in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat & Himachal Pradesh, the High Courts of these states have issued SOP (Standing Operating Procedure) for Resumption Of Physical Functioning Of HC/Subordinate Courts. Madya Pradesh High Court The Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court, upon consideration of the recommendations of the Special Committee of the High Court and after due deliberations with the Bar Associations issued Standard Operating Procedure (S.O.P.) (For Hybrid System of Physical / Virtual Hearing of the Cases) for the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Principal Seat Jabalpur and its Benches at Indore & Gwalior. The Standard Operating Procedure will come into force w.e.f. Monday (15th February 2021). SOP Highlights The hearing of the cases, in which applications for urgent hearing are filed, will commence at Principal Seat Jabalpur and Benches at Indore and Gwalior, by default, through physical mode w.e.f. 15/02/2021 (Monday), whereas, virtual hearing shall be conducted only upon the request of the concerned Advocate / Petitioner-in-person. Advocates who are above 65 years, in specific, and other Advocates,’ Petitioners-in-person may appear through virtual mode on the basis of advance intimation given to the RegistryIn fresh cases, filed through physical mode, Advocates/Petitioners-in person, at the time of filing, may submit their request for hearing through virtual mode mentioning the same in the “Index” page of the case. In fresh cases, filed through “e-filing” mode, Advocates/Petitioners-in person, at the time of filing, may submit their request for hearing through virtual mode through the tab ‘Request for Virtual Hearing’, provided in the “e-filing” software. If there are more than one Advocate in a particular case, then one may appear physically and other may appear by virtual mode, subject to submission of request as above. The mode of hearing will not be changed on the date of hearing. Physical final hearing of the cases will be conducted ordinarily on every Thursday. Only final hearing of Writ Appeals, Writ Petitions, Criminal Appeals and Civil Appeals will be conducted. Preference will be given to those Criminal Appeals, in which appellants / accused persons are in jail. The written consent of all the concerned / contesting parties or their advocates is necessary for listing the case for final hearing. In absence of consent of any party or their advocate, the case shall not be listed for final hearing. Wearing of gowns by the Advocates appearing before the High Court shall be optional. However, it shall be necessary for the Advocates to wear the Coat and the Band. The High Court Bar Association at Principal Seat Jabalpur and Benches at Indore & Gwalior may open their Bar Halls/Offices by strictly adhering to the norms of Covid-19 Protocol and as per the guidelines issued from time to time by the Central Government / State Government and High Court of Madhya Pradesh regarding prevention from Coronavirus (Covid-19). Gujarat High Court Taking into account the reducing number of COVID-19 cases and demands from the bar associations, the Gujarat High Court last week issued a circular permitting lower court established at the District Headquarters of Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara & Rajkot to resume work physically from March 1. All subordinate courts (except those in micro-containment zones, if any) at district headquarters of Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara and Rajkot shall start functioning physically with regular court working hours of 10.45 am to 6.10 pm. Last month, HC permitted all lower courts except in the above mentioned four cities to resume functioning during regular office hours. Himachal Pradesh High Court Considering the constant decline in COVID-19 positive cases in the State and in supersession of all previous notifications/office orders regarding working of the Subordinate Courts, the Himachal Pradesh High Court on Tuesday (09th February) ordered that all the Subordinate Courts in the State of Himachal Pradesh shall start regular functioning from 15.2.2021, as per the practice and procedure. The District and Sessions Judge(s) of the concerned Civil and Sessions Division(s) have been directed ensure that all the guidelines/ instructions regarding COVID-19, issued by the Central/State Government and the High Court from time to time be observed. Click Here To Download Madhya Pradesh High Court’s SOPClick Here To Download Gujarat High Court’s CircularClick Here To Download Himachal Pradesh High Court’s CircularSubscribe to LiveLaw, enjoy Ad free version and other unlimited features, just INR 599 Click here to Subscribe. All payment options available.loading….Next Storylast_img read more

Salaries up by 20% across Arun Estates group

first_imgIf your job in estate agency seems a little underpaid, with a lack of paid leave contributing to that work/play balance, you could be working for the wrong people.In what Arun Estates describes as, “The ongoing, industry-wide battle to recruit and retain the best staff” the group has significantly upped the ante by introducing sweeping new improvements to pay and conditions for in-branch staff across all four of its regional brands – Douglas Allen in Essex, Ward & Partners in Kent, Cubitt & West in Surrey, Sussex and Hampshire, and Pittis on the Isle of Wight.Among the changes announced by Group Managing Director David Lench is an across-the-board increase in basic salaries of up to 20 per cent and a new 33-day minimum annual leave entitlement. Arun also  pays sales staff annual leave commission, which makes up for sales opportunities lost while they are enjoying themselves on holiday.Alongside higher basic pay and more annual leave, Arun staff will also enjoy shorter hours and reduced Saturday working, while all branches will be closed on Bank Holidays. Service levels to customers will be maintained via telephone access to the Group’s central sales team, open 8am to 8pm seven days a week.Announcing the new package, David Lench said, “Despite the enormous changes that technology has brought to the industry, estate agency remains above all a people business, and in such a competitive environment, recruitment and retention of top quality staff is vitally important and uniquely challenging.“For us, that not only means ensuring that Arun staff have all the training and support they need to achieve the best possible results for themselves and for the company, but in the process also enabling them to enjoy a better work/life balance. Through our recruitment partners we continually review what is happening in the marketplace in terms of salary and benefits, and we are confident that these latest changes keep us significantly ahead of the game as a preferred employer.”  Arun Estates arun estates pay rises arun estates salaries david lench david lench arun estates August 21, 2017Sheila ManchesterWhat’s your opinion? Cancel replyYou must be logged in to post a comment.Please note: This is a site for professional discussion. Comments will carry your full name and company.This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.Related articles Letting agent fined £11,500 over unlicenced rent-to-rent HMO3rd May 2021 BREAKING: Evictions paperwork must now include ‘breathing space’ scheme details30th April 2021 City dwellers most satisfied with where they live30th April 2021 Home » News » Agencies & People » Salaries up by 20% across Arun Estates group previous nextAgencies & PeopleSalaries up by 20% across Arun Estates groupArun Estates raises the bar for employment conditions and packages in a bid to attract and retain staff.Sheila Manchester21st August 201701,239 Viewslast_img read more